Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This policy explains how and why we collect information from you and how we use that information. We never sell lists or email addresses, and we use your information only for the purpose which you gave it to us.
Our business is based on respectful relationships and protecting your privacy is an important part of how we do business. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

YOUR INFORMATION
When you register on our website, complete a draw ballot, book a tee-time, or otherwise do business with us, you’re giving us information that we collect. This information may depend on the nature of your relationship with us and may include (but isn’t limited to):
•    Your identity and contact information (name, address, phone number, email address)
•    Your transactions with us such as customer service inquiries, information requested by or provided to you
•    Your responses to surveys or contests
By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies, Log Files & Web Beacons. Our websites may use cookies, log files and web beacons in order to help us understand the needs and interests of site visitors and to help you navigate our sites. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some areas of some sites may not function properly. Cookies, log files and web beacons, in general, do not contain personal information.

WEB BROWSING DATA COLLECTION
Interest-Based Data and Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics’ third-party audience data such as age, gender, and interests to better understand the behavior of our website visitors so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. This information is strictly used in aggregate for the purposes of better understanding our audience and their behavior on this website – it is never tied back to an individual. We may, at times, use the data to advertise to you on third-party websites, including Google.
You may opt-out of the automated collection of information by Google Analytics across all products by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie Policy
We use Cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve this Website. For example, using cookies we can look at aggregate patterns like which websites on the internet are sending the most users to this website and how these users behave on the website. This insight is used to improve your user experience on this website and help us make informed marketing decisions.

Remarketing Lists
We may, at times, use data we’ve collected through Google Analytics to create “remarketing lists” which are used to advertise to previous visitors to our websites on third-party sites, including Google. This includes advertisements on Google search results pages or on sites in the Google Display Network. These lists allow us to serve you with ads that are relevant to your browsing habits.

Opting-Out
We respect your right to privacy and your decision to choose whether or not to share your information. You may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated) or Network Advertising Initiative opt-out (http://optout.networkadvertising.org) page.

NEWSLETTERS
Kokanee Springs Resort maintains a number of newsletter lists for sending relevant newsletter content to interested parties. You may have signed up for one or more of the lists on our website or through the purchase of a product or service with us. Our website sign-up process follows Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) guidelines.

Newsletter content and frequency depends on the specific list(s) you are on. You may unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time by selecting the unsubscribe button at the bottom of an email. Unsubscribing from one email list will unsubscribe you from all of our lists.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION
Your information may be stored in physical or electronic files. Our electronic files are protected by passwords and other security measures and are accessible only by those people who require the information in order to perform their job duties. Physical files are protected in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and are accessible only by those employees who require the information to perform their job duties.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use your information in the course of our business relationship with you.
We may use the information you provided to us to keep you informed on the areas of our business that are of interest to you. You may change the information that you wish to receive at any time. You may also unsubscribe at any time.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?
Your information is accessible only by those people who require it in order to perform their job duties. You may also request access to the information we have collected on you at any time. To request this information, please email info@kokaneesprings.com. We will get back to you within 10 business days.

CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may change or update your personal information as necessary at any time by contacting info@kokaneesprings.com.
You may also make changes to the type of information and messages you wish to receive from us.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post them on our website. Any changes will be effective as of the date we post them.

SOCIAL MEDIA
We use social media as another tool to share information and build relationships with our clients, business partners, investors, employees and other stakeholders. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on our servers. They have their own terms of service and privacy policies which you should review if you have questions about how your personal information is used via these channels.

QUESTIONS
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email to info@kokaneesprings.com.